Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
601 Bolster, Jane (Editor) The Decorator: Journal of the Historical Society of Early American Decoration, Inc. (Volume XLIV., No. 2, Newport, R.I., Spring/Summer 1990)
Historical Society of Early American Decoration, Inc. 1990 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket 
44 pgs. VG Condition overall. Minor edgewear. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Other issues available in our inventory. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
602 Bolster, Jane (Editor) The Decorator: Journal of the Historical Society of Early American Decoration, Inc. (Volume XLV., No. 1, Stamford, CT., Fall/Winter 1990-1991)
Historical Society of Early American Decoration, Inc. 1990 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket 
33 pgs. VG Condition overall. Minor edgewear. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Other issues available in our inventory. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
603 Bolster, Jane (Editor) The Decorator: Journal of the Historical Society of Early American Decoration, Inc. (Volume XLV., No. 2, Albany, NY., Spring/Summer 1991)
Historical Society of Early American Decoration, Inc. 1991 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket 
39 pgs. VG Condition overall. Minor edgewear. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Other issues available in our inventory. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
604 Bolt, David Adam
Sidgwick and Jackson; London 1979 0283985917 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
143 pgs. VG Condition overall. Only some minor edgewear. Light bump to upper front cover corner. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
605 Bolton, Glorney Roman Century: A Portrait of Rome as the Capital of Italy, 1870-1970
The Viking Press 1971 0670603465 Hardcover Good Good 
306 pgs. Price of $10.00 and 0571 intact on DJ flap. Good+ condition overall. Some DJ edgewear. Some browning/darkening on DJ. Some light DJ soiling with some foxing on backside of DJ. Inside pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
606 Bolton, Hon. Frances P., Chairman The Strategy and Tactics of World Communism: Supplement I: One Hundred Years of Communism, 1848-1948; Supplement II: Official Protests of the United States Government Against Communist Policies or Actions, and Related Correspondence
U.S. Government Printing Office 1948 Soft cover Good No Jacket 
Approx. 367 pgs. Good+ Condition overall. Minor edgewear. Some darkening to top outside page edge. 3 pages with a minor ink line on very page edge that looks like it happened at printing. Small previous owner initials on upper corner of first page. All tight and intact. No writing or marking in text pages. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
607 Bolton, W.F. (Editor) Sphere History of Literature: The Middle Ages
Sphere Reference 1986 0722178921 Soft cover Good No Jacket 
436 pgs. Good+ condition. Some edgewear. Reading creases in spine. Some darkening to page edges. All tight and intact. No writing or marking. Good reading or reference book. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
608 Bond, Fred Better Color Movies
Camera Craft Publishing Company 1948 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
160 pgs. VG Condition overall. Some minor edgewear. Bumped corner. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
609 Bonfanti, Leo Biographies and Legends of the New England Indians (Volume III)
Pride Publications 1981 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket 
64 pgs. VG condition overall. Only some minor edge and corner wear. Pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
610 Bonhoeffer, Dietrich Creation and Temptation: The Martyred Theologian's Lectures on the Biblical Pictures of Human Nature
SCM PRESS, LTD 1966 Soft cover Good No Jacket 
128 pgs. Good condition overall. Some edge and corner wear. A heavier edgewear spot on lower spine. Some light rear cover creasing. Some light cover soiling and a little foxing on endpapers. No writing or marking. Nice reading or reference book. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
611 Bonnet, Leon Our Lady Speaks: Thoughts on Her Litany
A Grail Publication 1954 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
283 pgs. Good reading copy only. Front endpaper removed. Front cover appears to have pieces from DJ pasted on it as a title. DJ flaps pasted on inside front cover. One page with a paragraph marking. All tight and intact. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
612 Bonzon, Paul Jacques; Translated Susan Kotta; Illustrated by William Pene Du Bois The Runaway Flying Horse
Watch Hill Memorial Library and Improvement Society; Watch Hill, Rhode Island 1976 Hardcover Fine No Jacket 
A beautiful special limited printing in slipcase. This book was originally printed to raise money to support the preservation of The Watch Hill Merry-Go-Round. Book and slipcase are in excellent, Near Fine to Fine condition. Only some very minor rubbing to slipcase edges. Book is Fine with hardly any wear. Very clean and crisp. Wonderful illustrations. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
613 Booker, Janice L. The Jewish American Princess and Other Myths: The Many Faces of Hatred
Shapolsky Publishers, Inc. 1991 1561710822 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
274 pgs. Assumed First Ed.,First Printing. Very good overall. Some minor edgewear. Darkened square spot on rear cover where a price sticker once was. Some light rub marking on front cover. Inside is very good. Pages are clean, tight and all intact. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
614 Boorstin, Daniel J. The Creators: A History of Heroes of the Imagination
Random House 1992 0394543955 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
811 pgs. VG+ Condition overall. Some minor DJ edgewear. Some light DJ shelfwear. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
615 Booth, Wayne C. The Vocation of a Teacher: Rhetorical Occasions, 1967-1988
University of Chicago Press 1988 0226065820 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
353 pgs. VG Condition overall. Only some minor edgewear. Inside pages are very good. Pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
616 Boring, Edwin G. The Physical Dimensions of Consciousness
Dover Publications, Inc. 1963 Soft cover Good No Jacket 
251 pgs. Good condition. Some edgewear. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
617 Bork, Christopher E. (Editor) Research in Physical Therapy
J.B. Lippincott Company Publishers 1993 0397548036 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
367 pgs. Appears to be the First Printing. VG Condition overall. Minor edgewear. Does have highlighting throughout. No writing. Pages are otherwise clean. Book is solid and tight. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
618 Borkin, Sheldon A. Data Models: A Semantic Approach for Database Systems
MIT Press 1980 026202151X Hardcover Good No Jacket 
269 pgs. Good condition overall. Book is EX-LIBRARY with normal library markings. Some edgewear. Light cover soiling. A couple page with some minor color running. Pages are otherwise clean, all tight and intact. No writing in text pages. Good reading or reference copy. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
619 Borman, William Gandhi and Non-Violence
State University of New York Press 1986 0887063306 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
287 pgs. VG Condition overall. Only some minor edgewear. No DJ as issued. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
620 Bornstein, Morris (Editor) Plan and Market: Economic Reform in Eastern Europe
Yale University Press 1973 0300015844 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
416 pgs. Very good+ condition. Minimal DJ edgewear. Price clipped. Inside is VG+. Pages are clean, tight and all in tact. No writing or marking. Priced to sell fast. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
621 Borowsky, Irvin J. (Editor) Defining New Christian/Jewish Dialogue
Crossroad Publishing Company 2004 0824522885 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Inscribed by Author(s)
190 pgs. VG+ Condition overall. Inscribed by one of the writers in the collection, also name signed by same contributor on contents entry. Minimal wear. Pages are clean and tight. No writing in text. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
622 Borth, Christy Pioneers of Plenty: The Story of Chemurgy
The Bobbs-Merrill Company 1939 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Good 
303 pgs. Stated First Edition. Price of clipped DJ flap. VG Condition overall. DJ is Good+. Some DJ edgewear with a few small edge rips. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
623 Bos, Jan D. (Editor) Skin Immune System (SIS): Cutaneous Immunology and Clinical Immunodermatology
CRC Press 1997 0849340160 2nd Edition Hardcover Fine No Jacket 
719 pgs. Fine Condition overall. Book was never used but has some minor shelfwear from bookcase. No writing or marking. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
624 Bosch, Rafael and Ronald Cere Los Fabulistas Y Su Sentido Historico
Coleccion Iberia, New York 1969 Soft cover Good No Jacket 
196 pgs. In Spanish. Good reading copy. Some edgewear. Light soiling to cover edges. Front endpaper appears to have been removed. All tight and intact. No writing or marking. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
625 Boston Architectural Club; Larsen, Neils H. and Charles Cameron Clark Haghe's Sketches in Belgium and Germany (Published Originally 1850), Yearbook of the Boston Architectural Club
Boston Architectural Club 1914 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
222 pgs. Good+/VG Condition overall. Some edgewear, a little heavier on top/bottom of spine and upper rear cover corner. Some foxing to outside page edges. One page with approx. 2 inch edge rip. Otherwise VG. All tight and intact. No writing or marking. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
626 Boston College 1974 Boston College Alumni Directory
Bernard C. Harris Publishing Company 1974 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
1141 pgs. Very good overall. Some minor edgewear. Otherwise VG. Pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
627 Boston Public Works Department Annual Report of the Public Works Department for the Year 1915 (Boston Public Works Department)
City of Boston Printing Department 1916 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
612 pgs. VG Condition with minor edgewear. Book is EX-LIBRARY with typical stamps and markings. No writing in text pages. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
628 Boston Public Works Department Annual Report of the Public Works Department for the Year 1917 (Boston Public Works Department)
City of Boston Printing Department 1918 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
611 pgs. VG Condition with minor edgewear. Book is EX-LIBRARY with typical stamps and markings. No writing in text pages. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
629 Bostrom, Robert N. Listening Behavior: Measurement and Application
Guilford Press 1990 0898623979 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
258 pgs. VG Condition overall. No DJ. Minor edge and surface wear. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
630 Boulenger, E.G. The London Zoo
E.P. Dutton and Co., Inc. 1937 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
212 pgs. Good condition. Some edge and corner wear. No DJ. All tight and intact. No writing or marking. Good reading or reference copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
631 Boulle, Pierre Garden on The Moon
The Vanguard Press, Inc. 1965 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
315 pages. Stated Fifth Printing. Price of $5.95 intact on DJ flap. VG+ Condition overall. Only some minor DJ edgewear with a couple tiny edge rips on DJ. Inside pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
632 Bourdillon, Francis William Nephele
New Amsterdam Book Company 1896 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
166 pgs. Good+ condition overall. Some minor edgewear. Previous owner name and date on front endpaper. There is also a small ink spot on the front endpapers about the size of a pencil head eraser. Otherwise VG. Pages are otherwise clean and tight. No writing or marking in text. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
633 Bourliere, Francois The Natural History of Mammals
Alfred A. Knopf 1970 0394437691 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
387+ pgs. Stated Third Printing. Price intact on DJ flap. VG Condition overall. Minor DJ edgewear. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
634 Bouton, Archibald L. Matthew Arnold: Prose and Poetry
Charles Scribner's Sons 1927 Soft cover Good No Jacket 
513 pgs. VG condition. Minor edgewear. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
635 Bowen, Catherine Drinker Yankee From Olympus: Justice Holmes and His Family
Little, Brown and Company 1944 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
475 pgs. VG Condition overall. Some minor edgewear. Some light fading to spine. A couple pages with a corner crease and small rip from storage. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
636 Bowen, Catherine Drinker; Mirrielees, Edith R; Schlesinger, Arthur M; Stegner, Wallace Four Portraits and One Subject: Bernard DeVoto
Houghton Mifflin Company 1963 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Good 
206 pgs. Stated First Printing. Price of $4.00 intact on DJ flap. Very good overall. Dust jacket with some edgewear and a couple small edge rips. Some light DJ soiling. Otherwise Very good. Pages inside are clean, tight and all intact. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
637 Bowen, Edwin Winfield Questions at Issue in Our English Speech
Broadway Publishing Company 1909 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
154 pgs. Good+ Condition. EX-LIBRARY with typical stamps and markings. Some minor edgewear. All tight and intact. No writing in text pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
638 Bowen, Godfrey; Introduction by Allen Fannin Wool Away: The Art and Technique of Shearing
Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, New York 1974 0442209649 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
192 pgs. Price intact on DJ flap. VG condition overall. Only some minor DJ edgewear. No rips or tears. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
639 Bowen, Kernochan Four-Harness Weaving
Watson-Guptill Publications 1978 082301889x 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Good 
160 pgs. Stated First Printing. Price intact on DJ flap. Good+/VG Condition overall. Some DJ edgewear, a little heavier on upper rear DJ and DJ spine. Light foxing to outside page edge. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
640 Bowers, Dwight Blocker From This Moment On: The Songs of Cole Porter
Smithsonian Collection of Recordings 1992 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket 
59 pgs. VG+ Condition overall. Only some very minor edgewear. Pages are very clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
641 Bowker, John The Meanings of Death
Cambridge University Press 1991 0521391172 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
243 pgs. VG+ Condition with only some minor DJ edgewear. Does have a previous owner embossed seal stamped on title page. Otherwise VG. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
642 Bowman, Heath Hoosier
The Bobbs-Merrill Company 1941 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
360 pgs. VG condition overall. Only some minor edgewear. Inside pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
643 Bowser, R. Max Penny Stock Winners: True Stories of Successful Investors
Marathon International Book Company 2000 1928877001 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket Signed by Author(s)
220 pgs. Signed and dated by author on ffep. Good+/VG Condition. Some edgewear, slight crease to front cover corner. Very tiny edge rip on front cover and tiny brown splash spot on rear endpaper edge, but very minor. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
644 Boyd, Ernest A. Appreciations and Depreciations: Irish Literary Studies
John Lane Company 1918 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
162 pgs. VG Condition overall. Some minor edgewear, a little heavier on top of spine, but not too bad. Otherwise VG. Inside pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
645 Boyd, George Adams Centennial History of the Webb Horton Memorial Presbyterian Church, Middletown, New York
The Session of the Church 1954 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Good 
170 pgs. Very good condition overall. Some DJ edgewear with a couple small edge rips and chipped DJ pieces as showm. Small rip taped on underside of DJ. A little darkening on the DJ as shown. Book under DJ is VG+. Inside pages are very good. Pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
646 Boyd, Julian P. The Spirit of Christmas at Monticello
Oxford University Press 1964 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good No Jacket 
58 pgs. Stapled binding. Limited Special Edition. VG+ Condition overall. Minor edgewear. Light sunning at spine. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
647 Boyd, Malcolm Free to Live, Free to Die
Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1967 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
114 pgs. Stated First Edition. Price intact on DJ flap. Very good condition overall. Minor DJ edgewear. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
648 Boykin, Keith Beyond the Down Low: Sex, Lies, and Denial in Black America
Carroll and Graf Publishers 2005 0786714344 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
311 pgs. Stated Second Printing. Price intact on DJ flap. VG+ Condition overall. Only some minor DJ edgewear. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. No Remainder marks. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
649 Boyle, Charles J. Absolution: Charlie Company 3rd Battalion, 22nd Infantry
Newville, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Sergeant Kirkland's Press; Spotsylvania, VA 1999 1887901302 1st Edition Hardcover As New As New 
377 pgs. Stated First Edition. First Printing. Price intact on DJ flap. Excellent, like new condition overall. Hardly any wear all at all. Nice clean and tight book. No writing or marking. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
650 Boynton, Winifred C. Faith Builds A Chapel: The Story of An Adventure in Craftsmanship
Reinhold Publishing Corporation 1953 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Signed by Author(s)
135 pgs. Signed by author on front endpaper. VG Condition overall. No DJ. Minor edgewear. Bump to lower cover and page corners. Some offset from frontispiece illustration on title page. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
651 Bradby, H.C. (Editor) Memoires de Madame Campan, 1785-1792
Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1906 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
160 pgs. Good Condition overall. Some edge and corner wear. Heavier wear on upper spine with small rip in covering. Bump to lower book corner. Crease in cover at lower front corner. All intact. No writing or marking. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
652 Bradford, Ernle Wall of Empire: The Channel's 2000 Years of History
A.S. Barnes and Co., Inc. 1966 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
112 pgs. Price of $6.50 intact on DJ flap. VG+ Condition overall. Only some minor DJ edgewear. Pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
653 Bradford, Gershom In With the Sea Wind: The Trials and Triumphs of Some Yankee Sailors
Barre Gazette Publishers; Barre, Massachusetts 1962 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
255 pgs. VG condition overall. Some minor edgewear. Previous owner name on ffep. Otherwise VG. Pages are clean, tight and all intact. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
654 Bradley, Marion Zimmer City of Sorcery
DAW Books 1984 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
305 pgs. Book Club Edition. VG Condition overall. Only some minor DJ edgewear. Inside pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. 
Price: 3.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
655 Bradley, Marion Zimmer Web of Light: The Atlantean Chronicles: Volume 1
Donning/Starblaze Editions 1983 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket Inscribed by Author(s)
190 pgs. Inscribed by author on the title page. VG+ Condition overall. Some minor edgewear. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Other books by this author available in our inventory. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
656 Bradshaw, Marion J. Baleful Legacy: A Faith Without Foundations. An Examination of Neo-Orthodoxy
Modern Publishers, Inc 1955 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
113 pgs. Very good overall. Some minor edgewear. Otherwise very good. Pages are clean, tight and all in tact. No writing or marking. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
657 Brady, Agnes Marie Historia de la Cultura Hispanoamericana
The Macmillan Company 1966 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
268 pgs. Stated First Printing. VG Condition overall. Only some very minor edgewear. A couple small foxing spots to outside page edge. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
658 Brady, Ann P. Pompilia: A Feminist Reading of Robert Browning's The Ring and the Book
Ohio University Press 1989 0821408860 Hardcover Fine No Jacket 
150 pgs. Stated Second Printing. Fine Condition overall. No DJ as issued. Virtually no wear. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
659 Brady, John A Stone of the Heart
Penguin Books 1990 0140120009 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket 
251 pgs. VG Condition overall. Only some minor edgewear. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
660 Bragg, Michael Monday's Child
Victor Gollancz, London 1988 0575040971 Hardcover New No Jacket 
Brand new in excellent, gift quality condition. No DJ as issued. Ships immediately. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
661 Braine, John The Vodi
Eyre and Spottiswoode 1959 Hardcover Very Good Good 
283 pgs. VG condition overall. Some DJ edgewear. Price clipped. Some darkening on DJ edges and spine. Otherwise VG. Inside pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
662 Braithwaite, Richard Bevan Scientific Explantion: A Study of The Function of Theory, Probability and Law in Science (Based Upon the Tarner Lectures, 1946)
Cambridge at the University Press 1957 Hardcover Very Good Good 
376 pgs. Stated Third American Printing. VG Condition overall. DJ with some edge wear and some small edges rips. Also, some fading to DJ as shown. Book under DJ is VG. Bright blue cover boards. Previous owner name on ffep. Pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking in text. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
663 Brander, Michael Brander's Guide to Scotch Whisky
Lyons and Burford Publishers 1996 1558214801 Soft cover New No Jacket 
Brand new in excellent, gift quality condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
664 Brandis, Royall and Steven R. Cox (Editors) Current Economic Problems: A Book of Readings
Richard D. Irwin 1972 1st Edition Soft cover Good No Jacket 
414 pgs. Stated First Printing. Good condition. Some minor edgewear. Light soiling to cover edge. All tight and intact. No writing or marking. Good reading or reference copy. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
665 Brandstetter, Alois So Wahr Ich Feuerbach Heisse: Roman
Residenz Verlag 1988 3701705445 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
208 pgs. In German. Very Good+ condition overall. Minor DJ edgewear. No rips or tears. Bump to lower spine. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
666 Brantome Gallant Ladies
Panurge Press, New York Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
249 pgs. #124/1000 copies. Very Good+ or better condition overall. Only some minor edgewear. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
667 Brauer, Jerald C. (Editor) The Impact of the Church Upon Its Culture: Reappraisals of the History of Christianity
University of Chicago Press 1968 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
396 pgs. EX-LIBRARY with minimal markings. Minor edgewear. Some soiling to bottom outside page corner from bookcase. No writing or marking in text pages. All tight and intact. Good reading or reference copy. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
668 Brauer, Jerald C. (Editor) The Lively Experiment Continued
Mercer University Press 1987 0865542643 Hardcover Fine Fine 
250 pgs. Fine condition with only some very minor shelfwear. Clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
669 Braun and Cie Dessins Et Peintues Des Maitress Anciens: Choix De Cinquante Dessins De Albrecht Durer (3e Edition)
Mulhouse-Dornach, France 1933 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Approx. 100 pgs. In French. Very Good Condition. Minor edge and corner wear. Brief previous owner inscription on ffep. Inside pages are clean, tight and intact. No writing or marking. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
670 Brawarsky, Sandee and Deborah Mark (Editors) Two Jews, Three Opinions: A Collection of Twentieth-Century American Jewish Quotations
A Perigee Book 2000 0399526366 Soft cover Good No Jacket 
575 pgs. Good condition overall. Some edgewear. Remainder mark on bottom out side page edge and through barcode on rear cover. Name on inside front cover. Reading crease in spine. All tight and intact. No writing in text pages. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
671 Bray, R.J. and R.E. Loughhead The Solar Granulation (Volume 8, International Astrophysics Series)
Chapman and Hall, Ltd; London 1967 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Good 
150 pgs. Volume 8. VG Condition overall. DJ is Good+ with some minor edgewear. Price clipped DJ flap. Some DJ surface wear. Bright cover boards under DJ. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
672 Bray, Rosemary L. Unafraid of the Dark: A Memoir
Random House 1988 0679425551 1st Edition Hardcover As New As New 
282 pgs. Stated First Edition. Price intact on DJ flap. Like new condition with virtually no wear. Very clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
673 Breasted, James Henry The Conquest of Civilization
The Literary Guild of America 1938 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
669 pgs. VG+ Condition overall. Only some minor DJ edgewear, with one small edge rip. Bright red cover boards. Inside pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
674 Breathed, Berke Classics of Western Literature, Bloom County 1986-1989
Little, Brown and Company 1990 0316107549 Soft cover Good No Jacket 
251 pgs. VG Condition overall. Some edgewear. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
675 Brebner, William The Second Circle
The Viking Press 1951 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
275 pgs. VG Condition overall. Some minor edgewear. Inside pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
676 Bredin, Jean-Denis The Affair: The Case of Alfred Dreyfus
George Braziller 1986 0807611093 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
628 pgs. Price clipped DJ flap. Stated Second Priting. VG Condition. Some DJ edgewear, heavier on top front DJ edge. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
677 Breneman, John W. Strength of Materials
McGraw-Hill Book Company 1965 3rd Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket 
192 pgs. Stated Third Edition. Good+ condition overall. Some edge and corner wear. Light surface rubbing. Light foxing to outside page edges. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
678 Brennan, Louis A. No Stone Unturned: An Almamac of North American Prehistory
Random House 1959 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
370 pgs. Stated First Printing. No Dust Jacket. Very Good condition overall. Minor edgewear. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
679 Brennan, Michael J. Theory of Economic Statics
Prentice-Hall, Inc. 1965 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
535 pgs. VG Condition. Minor edgewear. No DJ. Some foxing to outside page edges. All tight and intact. No writing or marking. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
680 Brenner, Henry As Others See Us or The Guide Lines of Personality
A Grail Publication 1948 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
117 pgs. VG+ Condition overall. Only some very minor edgewear. Book Two written on front endpaper. Otherwise Excellent. Pages are all clean, tight and intact. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
681 Brereton, John Discoverie of the North Part of Virginia
Redex Microprint 1966 Hardcover Fine No Jacket 
48 pgs. Excellent condition overall with virtually no wear. Inside pages are very clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking in text. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
682 Breslow, Ronald Organic Reaction Mechanisms
W.A. Benjamin 1966 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket 
232 pgs. Very good overall. Minor edgewear. Top page edges with highlighter line that looks like a remainder mark. Otherwise very good. Pages are clean, tight and all in tact. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
683 Brett, Simon Mrs. Pargeter's Point of Honour
Scribner 1999 0684862956 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
265 pgs. Possible Book Club Edition, though not stated. VG Condition overall. Only some minor DJ edgewear. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
684 Brewer, Leighton Shakespeare and the Dark Lady
The Christopher Publishing House 1966 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
112 pgs. VG Condition overall. No DJ. Only some very minor edgewear. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
685 Brewer, Leighton Shakespeare and the Dark Lady
The Christopher Publishing House 1966 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
112 pgs. VG Condition overall. No DJ. Only some very minor edgewear. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
686 Brewer, R.F. Orthometry: The Art of Versification and the Technicalities of Poetry with a New Rhyming Dictionary
John Grant; Edinburgh 1923 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
376 pgs. Good or better condition. Some minor edgewear. Covers with some soiling. Previous owner name in pencil on ffep. All tight and intact. No writing or marking in text pages. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
687 Brewster Historical Society Brewster Massachusetts: A Cape Cod Town Remembered
Brewster Historical Society 1976 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good No Jacket 
Excellent condition overall. Many great pictures and great content. Only some very minor edgewear. Inside pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
688 Breznitz, Shlomo Memory Fields: The Legacy of a wartime childhood in Czechoslovakia
Alfred A. Knopf 1993 0679404031 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
179 pgs. Stated First Edition. First Printing. Fine Condition overall. Only some very minor edge and light shelf wear. Inside pages very clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
689 Brian Richards, M.D. The Breast
Valentine Products, Inc. 1979 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket 
125 pgs. Book is in vg condition or better. Small nicks in bottom edge of cover and light indent carries onto corner edge of some page. Some darkening of outside page edges. Otherwise vg+. Pages are clean, all tight and intact. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
690 Bridges, Robert The Testament of Beauty: A Poem in Four Books
Oxford University Press 1930 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
183 pgs. Gilt-edged pages and marbled endpapers. VG+ Condition overall. Only some minor edgewear. Inside pages are very clean, tight and all intact. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
691 Bridgwater, A. and K. Lidgren (Editors) Household Waste Management in Europe: Economics and Techniques
Van Nostrand Reinhold Company 1981 0442304641 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
249 pgs. VG Condition overall. Minor edgewear. Light foxing to top outside page edge. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
692 Bridgwater, William (Editor-in-Chief) The Columbia-Viking Desk Encyclopedia (Volume 2)
The Viking Press/International Collectors Library 1968 3rd Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
600+ pages. Stated Third Edition. VG condition overall. Gilt-edged page tops. Only some minor edgewear. Inside pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
693 Briggs, Susan The Home Front: War Years in Britain, 1939-1945
American Heritage Publishing Co., Inc. 1975 007007805x Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
256 pgs. VG Condition overall. Some minor DJ edgewear with a couple tiny edge rips. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
694 Brill, E.C. The Island of Yellow Sands: An Adventure and Mystery Story for Boys
Cupples and Leon Company Publishers 1932 Hardcover Very Good Good 
Book is in VG Condition. DJ is Good with heavier edgewear, a few smaller edge rips and edge chips. DJ is protected with protective cover. Previous owner name and date on endpaper. Bright covers. Inside pages are clean and tight. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
695 Brill, Richard G. International Congresses on Education of the Deaf: An Analytic History, 1878-1980
Gallaudet University Press 1984 0913580872 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
469 pgs. Good+ to VG Condition overall. No DJ. Some minor color rub and light soiling to light colored covers. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
696 Brink, Victor Z. Internal Auditing: Its Nature and Function and Methods of Procedure
The Ronald Press 1941 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
549 pgs. No additional printings shown. VG Condition overall. Only some minor edgewear. The First 2 chapters have only some very minor marks like a small check mark in a few areas. Previous owner name on ffep. Otherwise VG. Pages are clean and book is solid and tight. Other scarce and hard to find books on investing and auditing available in our inventory from a nice private collection. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
697 Brinton, Bonnie and Martin Fujiki Conversational Management with Language-Impaired Children: Pragmatic Assessment and Intervention (Excellence in Practice Series)
Aspen Publishers 1989 0834200929 Hardcover Fine No Jacket 
240 pgs. Fine condition. No DJ as issued. Only some very minor shelfwear. Inside appears unread. Clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
698 Brinton, Crane The Temper of Western Europe
Greenwood Press Publishers 1970 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
118 pgs. VG Condition overall. No DJ believed to be as issued. Minor edgewear. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
699 Brinton, Henry An Apple a Day
Ives Washburn, Inc. 1959 Hardcover Very Good Good 
223 pgs. Very good overall. Dust jacket with some edgewear and a few small edge rips. Some tanning on endpapers. Some fading of boards under DJ. Otherwise vg. Pages are clean, tight and all in tact. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
700 Briscoe, Johnson The Actors' Birthday Book: An Authoritative Insight into the Lives of the Men and Women of the Stage Born Between January 1 and December 31
Moffat, Yard and Company, New York 1907 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
285 pgs. VG Condition overall. Only some minor edgewear. Some soiling to bottom outside page edge from bookcase. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6   7  8 9 10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@treasuringthepast.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com