Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
601 Porter, Kirk Harold State Administration
F.S. Crofts and Co., New York 1938 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
450 pgs. Book is in VG Condition but is EX-LIBRARY with minor stamps and markings. Minor wear. All tight and intact. No writing in text pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
602 Post, Rev. Martin The Riverton Minister
American Publishing and Engraving, Atlanta, GA 1897 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
354 pgs. Front endpaper with a pencil note that book was presented to the library with compliments of the author. Book is in VG Condition with minor wear but is EX-LIBRARY with minimal stamps and markings. All tight and intact. No writing in text pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
603 Preface by Edith Olivier; Note by J.W. Dunne An Adventure
Coward-McCann, Inc. 1935 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
104 pgs. Good Condition. Some minor edgewear. Covers with some sunning and fading to spine. Inscription on front endpaper. Light foxing. All tight and intact. No writing or marking in text pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
604 Prendergast, William A. Public Utilities and the People
D. Appleton-Century Company 1933 1st Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket 
379 pgs. Very good condition. Book is EX-LIBRARY with typical stamps and markings. Minor wear. All tight and intact. No writing in text pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
605 Prentiss, Elizabeth Payson Only a Dandelion, and Other Stories
Ward, Lock & Co. Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
160 pgs. No Date but likely c1885. Good+ Condition. Book is EX-LIBRARY with typical stamps and markings. Minor shelfwear. Author name written on title page. All tight and intact. No writing in text pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
606 Prentiss, Elizabeth Payson "Follow Me," and Other Stories
Ward, Lock & Co. Hardcover Good No Jacket 
160 pgs. No date but c1890. Book is in Good Condition with minor wear but is EX-LIBRARY with typical stamps and markings. All tight and intact. Author name written on title page. No writing in text pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
607 Prentiss, Mrs. E. Urbane and His Friends
Anson D.F. Randolph & Company, New York 1874 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
287 pgs. Book is in VG Condition with minor wear but is EX-LIBRARY with minimal stamps and markings. Front endpaper has been removed. All tight and intact. No writing in text pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
608 Prentiss, Mrs. Elizabeth The Home at Greylock
Anson D.F. Randolph & Company, New York 1876 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
338 pgs. Very Good Condition but is EX-LIBRARY with typical stamps and markings. Some minor edge and corner wear. All tight and intact. No writing in text pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
609 Prescott, Joseph Aphorisms and Other Observations
Privately Printed, Detroit 1985 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket Inscribed by Author(s)
105 pgs. Inscribed by author on front endpaper. Near Fine condition overall. Only some very minor edgewear. Clean and tight. No writing in text pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
610 Price and Lee Company 1967 Westfield Massachusetts City Directory, Including Southwick, Mass. Containing: A Buyers Guide and Complete Classified Business Directory, Alphabetical Directory of Business Concerns and Private Citizens, Complete Street Guide, Including Householders,
Price and Lee Company 1967 Soft cover Good No Jacket 
569 pgs. Good+ Condition overall. Some minor edgewear and light cover soiling. No map attached to inside rear cover. All tight and intact. No writing or marking. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
611 Pritchard, Norman H. Eecchhooeess
New York University Press 1971 0814765556 Hardcover Very Good Good 
DJ with some edgewear and light soiling. Book under DJ is excellent with minimal wear. Clean pages with no writing or marking. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
612 Pritchett, C. Herman The Meaning of the T.V.A. [Tennessee Valley Authority]
Reprinted by T.V.A. from The Virginia Quarterly Review, Autumn, 1942 1942 Soft cover Good No Jacket 
Stapled Pamphlet. Approx. 12 pgs. Good condition. Some edge and corner wear. A couple edge creases. Small rip at top edge of cover at spine. All intact. No writing or marking. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
613 Professor Orient Lee Like A Druken Sailor: Professor Orient Lee's Comment on Sterling Seagrave, the author of The Soong Dynasty
Linking Publishing Company, Ltd, China 1985 1st Edition Soft cover Good No Jacket 
44 pgs. Appears to be in English and Chinese. Stapled pamphlet. VG Condition with the exception of a few small brown coffee splashes on rear cover. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
614 Professor S.D. Adshead The West Essex Regional Planning Scheme 1933: The Report Prepared For The Advisory Joint Town Planning Committee
J. Alexander & Co., London 1933 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
120 pgs. Book is in Good Condition but is EX-LIBRARY with stamps and markings. Bump to upper spine edge. All tight and intact. No writing in text pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
615 Pullen, Elisabeth Mr. Whitman: A Story of The Brigands
Lothrop Publishing Company 1902 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
352 pgs. Good+ Condition. Book is EX-LIBRARY with typical stamps and markings. Minor edge and shelfwear. All tight and intact. No writing in text pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
616 Putnam, Ruth Luxemburg and Her Neighbors: A Record of the Political Fortunes of the Present Grand Duchy from the eve of the French Revolution to the Great War, with a Preliminary Sketch of Events from 963 to 1780
G.P. Putnam's Sons 1918 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
484 pgs. Very Good Condition. Book is EX-LIBRARY with minor stamps and markings. Minor wear. All tight and intact. No writing in text pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
617 QMS - The Quartermaster School, Camp Lee, Virginia Handbook for Rifle Marksmanship Coaches (The Quartermaster School, Camp Lee, Virginia, Military Training Division)
QMS - The Quartermaster School, Camp Lee, Virginia 1944 Soft cover Good No Jacket 
16 pgs. Stapled Booklet. Good condition overall. Covers with some soiling and heavy foxings spotting. Inside pages are clean and all intact. No writing or marking. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
618 Quillen, Robert The Path Wharton Found
The Macmillan Company 1924 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
257 pgs. Good condition overall. Some edgewear. Minor black splash spot on middle of spine, but not major. Name and date on ffep. Some light foxing to outside page edges. All tight and intact. No writing or marking in text pages. Good reading or reference copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
619 R. Ebert, J. Lugger, L. Goecke (Editors) Practice in Software Adaption and Maintenance: Proceedings of the SAM Workshop, Berlin, April 1979
North-Holland Published 1980 0444854495 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
455 pgs. Good condition. Book is EX-LIBRARY with some light stamps and markings. Some light cover soiling. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Good reading or reference copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
620 R.S. Archer; J.Z. Briggs; C.M. Loeb, Jr. Molybdenum: Steels, Irons, Alloys
Climax Molybdenum Company 1948 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
391 pgs. VG Condition. EX-LIBRARY with minor stamps and markings. Minor wear. All tight and intact. No writing in pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
621 Rabbi Shubert Spero Faith in the Night: A Beside Companion for the Sick
The Spero Foundation 1960 2nd Edition Soft cover Good No Jacket 
38 pgs. Stated Second Revised Edition. Good+ condition overall. Some edgewear. Light cover soiling. Inside front cover with an inscription. Pages are clean and tight. No writing in text pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
622 Rabinovich, Itamar and Haim Shaked (Editors) From June to October: The Middle East Between 1967 and 1973
Transaction Books 1977 0878552308 Hardcover Good Good 
419 pgs. Good+ condition. DJ with some edgewear and rubbing. All tight and intact. No writing or marking. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
623 Raistrick, A. and C.E. Marshall The Nature and Origin of Coal and Coal Seams
English Universities Press Ltd., London 1952 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
282 pgs. Good+ Condition. Book is EX-LIBRARY with minor stamps and markings. Minor wear. All tight and intact. No writing in text pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
624 Raistrick, Arthur and Bernard Jennings A History of Lead Mining in the Pennines
Longmans 1965 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
347 pgs. Good reading or reference copy. Book is EX-LIBRARY. Some tape residue on front cover and endpapers. Front endpaper removed. Library Withdrawn stamps on title page and copyright page. All tight and intact. No writing in text pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
625 Randall, D.T. The Purchase of Coal Under Government and Commercial Specifications on the Basis of its Heating Value with Analyses of Coal Delivered Under Government Contracts (United States Geological Survey)
Government Printing Office, Washington 1908 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket 
27 pgs. VG Condition overall. Minor edgewear. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
626 Raushenbush, H.S. and Harry W. Laidler Power Control
New Republic, Inc. 1928 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
298 pgs. Good Condition. Book is EX-LIBRARY with minor stamps and markings. Some edgewear, heavier on corners. Light cover soiling. All tight and intact. No writing in text pages. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
627 Ravve, A Organic Chemistry of Macromolecules: An Introductory Textbook
Marcel Dekker, Inc. 1967 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
498 pgs. VG Condition overall. No DJ. Some minor edgewear. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
628 RCA-Radio Corporation of America Tips On Use of Vidicons
RCA-Radio Corporation of America 1966 Soft cover Good No Jacket 
16 pg. Booklet. Good condition. Minor wear and rubbing. Corner crease. All intact. No writing. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
629 Redslob, Edwin Die Welt vor hundert Jahren. Menschen und Kultur der Zeitenwende um 1840
Verlag Philipp Reclam jun. Leipzig 1943 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
430 pgs. In German. Very Good Condition. EX-LIBRARY with typical stamps and markings. Some minor edgewear. All tight and intact. No writing in text pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
630 Reed, Nan Terrell Verse
Van Dyck and Company, Inc., New Haven, Conn. 1926 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
55 pgs. Very good condition overall. Some minor edgewear and cover rubbing. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
631 Reese, Lizette Woodworth The Wayside Lute
Thomas B. Moser 1909 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
66 pgs. Good condition. Some edgewear, heavier on top and bottom of spine with some chipping. Light foxing to pages. Light cover soiling. All tight and intact. No writing or marking. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
632 Reid, Duncan Elementary Course of Gaelic
Comunn Gaidhealach 1948 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
208 pgs. Good reading or reference copy. Some edgewear and cover rubbing. Some minor brown rust stains it looks like on front cover. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
633 Reid, John D. (Editor) Phylon: The Atlanta University Review of Race and Culture, Bound Volume for 1973
Atlanta University 1973 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
439 pgs. Bound volume for the year 1973. Contains March, June, Sept, and December 1973. EX-LIBRARY with typical stamps and markings. All tight and intact. Good reading or reference copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
634 Reith, Herman Freedom and Authority: Seven Essays on Freedom and Authority in the Catholic Church
BRC Printing Ltd. 1999 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket Inscribed by Author(s)
289 pgs. Inscribed by author on title page. VG Condition. Some edge and cover rubbing. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
635 Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Troy, New York 1932 Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Yearbook - "The Transit" Troy, New York
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Troy, New York 1932 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
375 pgs. Good+/VG Condition overall. Some edgewear, a little heavier on spine. Some names and minor notes written. All tight and intact. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
636 Repetto, Robert (Editor) The Global Possible: Resources, Development, and the New Century
Yale University Press 1985 0300033826 1st Edition Hardcover New New 
538 pgs. Brand New Condition. Book was in Original shrink wrap from publisher but unwrapped to get book information for listing. Excellent condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
637 Reprinted from Harvard Law Review Developments in the Law: Religion and the State (Reprinted from the Harvard Law Review, Vol. 100, No. 7, May 1987)
The Harvard Law Review Association, Cambridge, Mass. 1987 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket 
175 pgs. Very good condition. Minor edgewear. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
638 Requena, Jose Maria Cuentos de Cal y Sol
Lautaro Editorial Ibero Americana 1990 8487074057 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket 
155 pgs. In Spanish. VG Condition. Minimal wear. Inside pages are clean. No writing or marking. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
639 Rev. Galbraith Hall Todd The Torch and the Flag
American Sunday School Union, Philadelphia, PA 1966 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Signed by Author(s)
105 pgs. Signed by author on title page. VG Condition overall. Minor edgewear. Some light cover soiling. A few minor foxing spots. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
640 Rev. James F. Cassidy, B.A. The Great Father Tom Burke
M.H. Gill and Son, Ltd., Dublin, Ireland 1947 Soft cover Good No Jacket 
94 pgs. Good better condition. Some edgewear, a little heavier on spine edge. Light cover soiling. A couple minor foxing spots on endpapers. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
641 Rev. Phillips Brooks Tolerance: Two Lectures Addressed to the Students of Several of the Divinity Schools of the Protestant Episcopal Church
E.P. Dutton and Company 1893 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
111 pgs. Book is EX-LIBRARY with typical stamps, stickers and markings. Minor edgewear. No writing in text pages. All tight and intact. Good reading or reference copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
642 Rev. W. McLoughlin Pope Adrian IV: A Friend to Ireland
Browne and Nolan, Limited, Dublin 1906 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
224 pgs. Good Condition overall. Minor edgewear. Some rubbing to covers and some light fading to cover edges as shown. Light foxing to endpaper. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
643 Rev. William Bradford Homer; with an Introductory Essay and a Memoir by Edwards A. Park Writings of Rev. William Bradford Homer, Late Pastor of the Congregational Church in South Berwick, ME.
Press of T.R. Marvin, Boston 1849 2nd Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket 
395 pgs. Stated Second Edition. Good+ Condition. Book is EX-LIBRARY with minor stamps and markings. Some edgewear on top spine. All tight and intact. No writing in text pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
644 Rev. William R. Williams Worship at Work: A Discourse Occasioned by the Death of the late Garrat Noel Bleecker of New York
American Tract Society 1854 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
70 pgs. No date but likely c1854. Very Good condition. Minor edgewear. Pages with some foxing throughout. All tight and intact. No writing or marking. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
645 Rexford, Eben E. Four Seasons in the Garden
J.B. Lippincott Company 1907 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
307 pgs. Stated Fourth Impression. Good+ Condition. Light cover soiling. Foxing to outside page edges and some minor foxing around illustrations. All tight and intact. No writing or marking. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
646 Reyes, Graciela Poems
Published by the Consulate of Argentina, under the Direction of Carlos A. Passalacqua, Chicago 1991 Soft cover Good No Jacket 
64 pgs. Good Condition overall. Some heavier edge and corner wear with corn creasing. Some light cover soiling. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
647 Rheinboldt, Heinrich and Dr. Otto Schmitz-Du Mont Chemische Unterrichtsversuche
Verlag Von Theodor Steinkopff; Dresden Und Leipzig 1962 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
415 pgs. Text is in German. Book is in VG Condition overall but is EX-LIBRARY with typical markings. Pages are clean and tight. No writing in text pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
648 Ridenour, Louis N. (Editor) Modern Physics for the Engineer
McGraw-Hill 1954 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
499 pgs. VG Condition but book is EX-LIBRARY with typical stamps and markings. Minor wear. Some light soiling to outside page edge. Inside pages are tight and intact. No writing in text pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
649 Riggins, Stephen Harold (Editor) Ethnic Minority Media: An International Perspective
Sage Publications 1992 0803947240 Soft cover Good No Jacket 
298 pgs. Book only has minimal edgewear but about half the book has a light and minor moisture sign on the very bottom page edges. 20 pages with some underling. All tight and intact. Good reading or reference copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
650 Rinaldi, Bonaventura Mary of Nazareth, Myth or History?
The Newman Press 1966 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
228 pgs. Appears to be the First English Edition. Price intact on DJ flap. VG Condition overall. DJ in protective Brodart cover. DJ with some edgewear, a little heavier on corners and top of DJ spine. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
651 Ripman, Walter Good Speech: An Introduction to English Phonetics
J.M. Dent and Sons, Ltd. 1922 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
88 pgs. Book is EX-LIBRARY with typical stamps, stickers and markings. Minimal wear. All tight and intact. Some pencil markings in text. Good reading or reference copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
652 Ritter, Lawrence S. (Editor) Selected Papers of Allan Sproul
Federal Reserve Bank of New York 1980 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
233 pgs. VG Condition overall. No DJ. Minor wear. Clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
653 Riviere, Jacques Le Francais: Compositions originales gravees sur bois par Constant Le Breton
Editions Claude Aveline 1928 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
162 pgs. Text is in French. VG condition. EX-LIBRARY with typical stamps and markings. Minor edgewear. All tight and intact. No writing in text pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
654 Roberts, Thomas Tappet and Dobby Looms: Their Mechanism and Management
Emmott and Co., Limited, Manchester 1912 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
220 pgs. Good+/VG Condition overall. Some minor edgewear and light cover surface rubbing. Light fading to spine. Endpapers with some foxing. Otherwise VG. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
655 Robinson, A.H.A. Titanium
Ottawa Government Printing 1922 Soft cover Good No Jacket 
127 pgs + 2 fold-out maps in rear pocket. Good or better condition. EX-LIBRARY with only a light stamp on front cover. Covers are faded with some light soiling and edge creasing. All tight and intact. No writing in text pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
656 Robson, E. Iliff (Translator) Arrian (Volume II)
Harvard University Press 1949 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
446 pgs. + map. VG Condition overall. Only some minor edgewear. A little light foxing on endpapers. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
657 Rodrigues, A. Martins O Fado E As Touradas Em Portugal
Publitur, Lisboa, Portugal 1969 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
488 pgs. Believed to be published in 1969, though not stated. VG Condition overall. Minor wear. Clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
658 Rohland, Dr. Paul The Colloidal and Crystalloidal State of Matter
D. Van Nostrand Company 1911 1st Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket 
54 pgs. Book is EX-LIBRARY with typical stamps, stickers and markings. Minor edgewear. No writing in text pages. All tight and intact. Good reading or reference copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
659 Rollins, Alice Wellington Little Page Fern and Other Verses
By the Author, Press of J.J. Little & Co., New York 1895 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
38 pgs. Good condition. Cover soiled with some browning on rear cover edges. All tight and intact. No writing or marking. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
660 Rondino, Peter W., Chairman Impeachment of Richard M. Nixon, President of the United States: Report of the Committee on the Judiciary House of Representatives
U.S. Government Printing Office 1974 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket 
528 pgs. VG Condition overall. Minor edgewear. Some darkening to spine. Small previous owner initials written on upper corner of first pages. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking in text pages. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
661 Roosens, Eugeen E. Creating Ethnicity: The Process of Ethnogenesis (Frontiers of Anthropology, Volume 5)
Sage Publications 1989 0803934238 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket 
168 pgs. Stated First Printing. VG Conditio overall. Only some minor edgewear. Minor foxining and a couple spots on top outside page edge. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
662 Rosett, Joshua Intercortical Systems of the Human Cerebrum
Columbia University Press 1933 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
135 pgs. VG Condition but Book is EX-LIBRARY with typical stamps and markings. Minor wear. All tight and intact. No writing in text pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
663 Roy, Hippolyte La Vie La Mode et le Costume au XVII siecle Epoque Louis XIII. Etude Sur La Cour De Lorraine
Edouard Champion, Editeur; Paris 1924 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
553 pgs. Text is in French.Good+ condition. EX-LIBRARY with typical stamps and markings. Covers soiled. Some edgewear, heavier at top edge of spine. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing in text pages. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
664 Royal Society of London Index to the Proceedings Philosophical Transactions and Obituary Notices of the Royal Society of London, 1941-1950
Published for the Royal Society by Cambridge University Press, London 1951 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
56 pgs. VG Condition overall but Book is EX-LIBRARY with typical stamps and markings. Slight crease approx. 1 inch on front cover edge. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking in text pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
665 Ruemelin, Gustav Politics and the Moral Law
The Macmillan Company 1901 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
130 pgs. Good+/VG Condition overall. Book is EX-LIBRARY with typical markings. Light soiled spot on front cover. All tight and intact. No writing in text pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
666 Ruskin, John Sesame and Lilies (Boxed Pocket Classics)
David McKay Company Soft cover Good No Jacket 
251 pgs. No date but c1947 per dated bookplate on inside front cover. Artcraft Binding. Flexible Covers. Boxed Pocket Classics. Gilt-edged top pages. VG Condition. Slipcase with some edgewear and wearing to title label on box. Minimal wear to box. Previous owner bookplate on inside front cover. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
667 Rutgers, A.J. Physical Chemistry
Interscience Publishers, Inc. 1954 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
804 pgs. Good Condition. Book is EX-LIBRARY with typical stamps and markings. Some edge and corner wear. All tight and intact. No writing in text pages. Good reading or reference copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
668 Ryle, Prof. Gilbert (Editor) MIND: A Quarterly Review of Psychology and Philosophy, Vol. LXXX - 1971
Basil Blackwell 1971 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
639 pgs. Complete Year 1971 Bound in Hardcover Boards. EX-LIBRARY with some stamps and markings. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing in pages. Good reading or reference copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
669 Saavedra, Luis Vargas El Otro Suicida de Gabriela Mistral
Ediciones Universidad Catolica de Chile 1985 1st Edition Soft cover Good No Jacket 
129 pgs. Good or better condition overall. Some edgewear and cover rubbing. Remnants of price sticker on front cover and some lifting of paper where price sticker was removed. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
670 Salkoff, Morris Excitation of Molecular Vibration by Collision: A Dissertation
New York University 1957 Soft cover Good No Jacket 
58 pgs. Good+ Condition overall. Minor edgewear. All tight and intact. No writing in text pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
671 Sampter, Jessie (Editor) Modern Palestine: A Symposium
Hadassah, the Women's Zionist Organization of America 1933 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
417 pgs. VG condition. No DJ. Some minor edgewear. All tight and intact. No writing or marking in text pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
672 Samuel Sussman (Managing Director); Lou Sahadi (Editor) GOLDWATER (Barry Goldwater Magazine), Volume 1, Number 1
Natlus Publications 1964 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good No Jacket 
66 pgs. This is a magazine about Barry Goldwater put out during his presidential campaign. This is the First Issue released, not sure if any others were ever done after it as I did not find any other listing. VG+ Condition. Only some minor edgewear. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
673 Sanborn, Frances Fenton About Dante and His "Beloved Florence"
The Whitaker and Ray Company, San Francisco 1901 1st Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Signed by Author(s)
113 pgs. Appears as though it may be inscribed by author on front endpaper but hard to make out signature. Good condition overall. Some minor edgewear. Small paper clipping pasted on ffep. A couple minor pencil paragraph markings. All tight and intact. Good reading or reference copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
674 Sanford, Elias B. (Editor) Church Federation: Inter-Church Conference on Federation, New York, November 15-21, 1905
Fleming H. Revell Company 1906 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
691 pgs. VG Condition overall with minimal wear but book is EX-LIBRARY with typical stamps and markings. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking in text pages. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
675 Sargent, C.S. Some Additional Notes Upon Trees and Tree Planting in Massachusetts
Wright and Potter Printing Co., Boston, Mass 1886 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
21 pg Pamphlet. Bound in Library Hardcovers. EX-LIBRARY with minimal markings. Some minor edgewear. All tihght and intact. No writing in text pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
676 Schick, Lawrence Advanced Dungeons and Dragon: Dungeon Module A4, In the Dungeons of the Slave Lords. An Adventure for Character Levels 4-7
TSR Hobbies, Inc. 1981 0935696288 Soft cover Good No Jacket 
28 pgs. Good Condition. Some edgewear. All intact. No writing or marking. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
677 Schmiedeck, Raoul A. The Personal Sphere Model
Grune & Stratton 1978 0808910930 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
199 pgs. Good+ condition overall. No DJ. Minor edgewear. Clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
678 School of Area Studies, U.S. Department of State Annotated Bibliography of East Asian Literary Works Translated Into English
School of Area Studies, U.S. Department of State 1990 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket 
115 pgs. Stapled Binding. VG Condition overall. Some minor edgewear. Light rust staining around staples. Light cover soiling. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
679 Schoonover, Lawrence The Golden Exile
The Macmillan Company 1951 1st Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket 
392 pgs. Stated First Printing. Good+ or better condition. No DJ. Some minor edgewear. Name on inside front cover. All tight and intact. No writing in text pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
680 Schweizer, Thomas; Translated by Karen P. Danford Methodological Problems of Cross-Cultural Comparison
HRAF Press, New Haven, Connecticut 1987 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket 
226 pgs. VG Condition overall. Some minor edgewear. Some shelfwear/rubbing to rear cover. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
681 Schwepcke, Barbara Aung San Suu Kyi Heldin von Burma. Das mutige Leben der Friedensnobelpreistragerin
Herder Freiburg 1999 3451046970 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket 
192 pgs. Text in German. VG Condition. Minor wear. Clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
682 Scott, James Brown Robert Bacon: Life and Letters
Doubleday, Page and Company 1923 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
459 pgs. Stated First Edition. Very Good condition. Minor edgewear. Small name on ffep. Small approx. 1/4 inch edge rip in paper at front hinge. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
683 Scott, Jonathan French Patriots in the Making: What Americans Can Learn From France and Germany
D. Appleton and Company 1916 1st Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket 
263 pgs. Book is EX-LIBRARY with typical stamps, stickers and markings. Some edge and surface wear. Front and rear hinges cracked and a little wobbly. Rear endpaper ripped. No writing in text pages. Good reading or reference copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
684 Scott, William Rufus Revolt on Mount Sinai: The Puritan Retreat from Prohibition
Login Printing Company, Pasadena, California 1944 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
187 pgs. Good+ Condition but is EX-LIBRARY with typical stamps and markings. Minor edgewear. Title worn on spine. Pages are lightly tanned. All tight and intact. No writing in text pages. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
685 Sedgwick, Anne Douglas, Illustrated by Paul de Leslie A Childhood in Brittany Eighty Years Ago
The Century Co. 1919 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
244 pgs. Good+/VG Condition though book is EX-LIBRARY with some typical stamps and markings. Some cover edge fading as shown. Foxing to outside page edges. Minor wear. All tight and intact. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
686 Seferis, George; Translated from the Greek by Rex Warner Poems
The Bodley Head 1971 0370002342 Soft cover Good No Jacket 
127 pgs. Stated Fifth Impression. Good+ condition overall. Some minor edgewear. Some fading to spine and cover edge of spine. All tight and intact. No writing or marking in text pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
687 Seguy, Marie-Rose The Miraculous Journey of Mahomet: Miraj Nameh: Bibliotheque Nationale, Paris (Manuscrit Supplement Turc 190)
George Braziller 1977 0807608688 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Very Good Condition overall. No Dust Jacket. Minor wear. Clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
688 Selections and Drawings by James Daugherty Henry David Thoreau: A Man for Our Time
The Viking Press 1969 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
112 pgs. Stated Second Printing. VG Condition overall. Minimal wear. Clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
689 Servies, James A. A Bibliography of John Marshall
Pulibations of the United States Commission for the Celebration of the Two Hundredth Anniversary of the Birth of John Marshall, Washington, D.C. 1956 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
182 pgs. VG+ Condition. Only some very minor edgewear and light shelfwear. Small previous owner initials on ffep. Some minor pencil checkmarks here and there throughout. All tight and intact. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
690 Seward, Desmond Prince of the Renaissance: The Golden Life of Francois I
Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc. 1973 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
264 pgs. Stated First American Edition. Very good+/Near Fine condition overall. Price clipped. Previous owner bookplate on inside front cover. Minimal wear. DJ in protective cover. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
691 Shackford, Martha Hale (Editor) Wellesley Verse, 1875-1925
Oxford University Press 1925 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
194 pgs. VG Condition overall. Minor edgewear. Previous owner name and inscribed from the Alumnae Association on ffep. All tight and intact. No writing or marking in pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
692 Shenwa (Alex Jack) Camelot Revisited: The Alternate History of America Since November 22, 1963
One Peaceful World Press 1996 1882984234 1st Edition Soft cover New No Jacket 
112 pgs. Stated First Edition. First Printing. Brand new in perfect condition. Ships immediately. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
693 Sheppard, Eli T. (Formerly United States Consul in China, and late International Law Advisor to the Government of Japan American Consular Service
Berkeley University Press 1901 Hardcover Good No Jacket Inscribed by Author(s)
70 pages. Inscribed by the author to Benjamin Smith Lyman on back of title page. EX-LIBRARY from the Benjamin Smith Lyman collection. Typical stamps and library markings. All intact. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
694 Sherff, Earl Edward Further Studies in the Genus Dodnaea
Field Museum of Natural History, Chicago 1947 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket 
48 pages. VG Condition. EX-LIBRARY with typical markings. Minor edgewear. All tight and intact. No writing in text pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
695 Sherman, Mandel and Irene Case Sherman The Process of Human Behavior
W.W. Norton and Company 1929 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
227 pgs. Stated First Edition. Good+/VG Condition overall. No DJ. Minimal wear. Some soiling to top outside page edge. Spotting to spine. No writing or marking. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
696 Shevin, David Three Miles from Luckey
Bottom Dog Press, Huron, OH 2002 0933087748 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket 
79 pgs. VG+ condition. Only some minor shelfwear. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
697 Shideler, Mary McDermott Consciousness of Battle: An Interim Report on a Theological Journey
William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company 1970 Hardcover Very Good Good 
200 pgs. Book is in VG Condition in Good+ DJ. Some minor DJ edgewear with a couple small edge rips. Previous owner name stamped on ffep. A handful of pages with some minor pencil markings in margins. All tight and intact. Good reading or reference copy. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
698 Shoemaker, Richard Woolsey Radiant Heating
McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. 1948 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
306 pgs. Stated First Edition. VG Condition. EX-LIBRARY with typical stamps and markings. Minor edgewear. All tight and intact. No writing in pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
699 Shoppee, Charles W. Chemistry of the Steroids
Butterworths Scientific Publications, London 1958 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
314 pgs. VG Condition overall but book is EX-LIBRARY with typical stamps and markings. All tight and intact. No writing in text pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
700 Showerman, Grant Century Readings in Ancient Classical Literature
D. Appleton-Century Company 1925 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
614 pgs. Good+ Condition. Book is EX-LIBRARY with minimal stamps and markings. Clean and tight. No writing in text pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6   7  8 9  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@treasuringthepast.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com