Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Proceedings at the Annual Meeting of The National Civil-Service Reform League. Bound Book Containing Meetings from Boston, Mass. (1901), Philadelphia, Pa. (1902), Baltimore, Md. (1903), and Washington, D.C. (1904)
National Civil-Service Reform League; New York 1901 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
Bound volume containing the Proceedings for 1901-1904. Good or better condition. Spine leather is a little brittle and cracking, some minor chipping at top of spine. EX-LIBRARY with typical stamps and markings. All tight and intact. No writing in text pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 How to Select Type Faces and How to Make Better Use of Machine Faces
Intertype Corporation, Brooklyn, New York 1949 Soft cover Good No Jacket 
40 pgs. No date but likely c1949. Good condition. Minor edgewear. Covers soiled. Some foxing on endpapers. Inside pages are otherwise clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Compendium of Plant Diseases, with 125 Colored Illustrations
Rohm and Haas Company 1959 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
264 pgs. VG Condition overall. No DJ. Minor wear. A few minor foxing spots. All tight and intact. No writing or marking. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Speech of Nikita Khrushchev Before a Closed Session of the XXth Congress of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union on February 25, 1956
U.S. Government Printing Office 1957 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket 
66 pgs. VG Condition overall. Only some minor edgewear. Light edge toning on spine and cover edges. Small previous owner initials on upper front cover corner. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Problems Raised by the Soviet Oil Offensive: A Study Prepared for the Subcommittee to Investigate the Administration of the Internal Security Act and Other Internal Security Laws of the Committee on the Judiciary, United States Senate
U.S. Government Printing Office 1962 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket 
Stapled Booklet. 19 pgs. Very Good Condition overall. Minor edgewear. Small crease to rear cover corner and a few pages in back at some spot. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 The Zamora (Part Cargo Ex): Report of the Argument Before Lord Parker of Waddington, Lord Sumner, Lord Parmoor, Lord Wrenbury, and Sir Arthur Channell, On the Hearing of the Appeal from the Judgement of Sir Samuel Evans, in the case, and of the Judgement
Reprinted from The Times Law Reports by Sir Joseph Causton and Sons, Ltd., London 1916 Soft cover Good No Jacket 
30 pgs. Stapled Pamphlet. Good+ condition. Some minor edgewear. Some rust staining around staples. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 An Excerpt from The Redeemed Captive Returning from Zion: or, A Faithful History of Remarkable Occurences in the Captivity and Deliverance of Mr. John Williams, Minister of the Gospel in Deerfield, Massachusetts
Robert L. Merriam at Franklin County Press, Inc. 1969 Soft cover Fine No Jacket 
Approx. 30 pgs. Limited to 1000 copies. Fine condition with hardly any wear. Very clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Man to Man Magazine: Two Dozen Tales for Males (First Issue, Volume 1, Number 1
Country Press, Inc,. 1940 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good No Jacket 
64 pgs. First Issues of the Men's Magazine Man to Man. Good+/VG Condition. Some edgewear. Light cover soiling. Inside pages are clean and all intact. No writing or marking. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 La Corrida De Toros
Laminograf; Barcelona 1967 Soft cover Good No Jacket 
64 pgs. Many illustrations in Black & White and Color. In Five Languages: Spanish, French, English, German, and Dutch. Good Condition. Minor edgewear. Light crease in rear cover edge. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Manual of the Constitutional Convention of Michigan, 1907
Wynkoop Hallenbeck Crawford Co., Lansing, Michigan 1907 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
149 pgs. Book is EX-LIBRARY with typical stamps, stickers and markings. Minimal wear. Inside pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing in text pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Proceedings of the Universal Peace Congress, Held in The Westminster Town Hall, London, from 14th to 19th July, 1890
Office of Congress, London 1890 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
249 pgs. Book is EX-LIBRARY with typical light stamps and markings. Minor edgewear. Title page is slightly detached at top edge but minor. One page of index with a rip. All tight and intact. No writing in text pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Summary Report of the Geological Survey Department of Mines for the Calendar Year 1912
C.H. Parmelee, Ottawa 1914 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
548 pgs. Book is EX-LIBRARY with typical light stamps and markings. Some minor edgewear. Some soiling to outside page edge. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking in text pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 The International Ceramics Fair and Seminar, The Park Lane Hotel, Piccadilly, London, June 12, 13, 14, 15, 1992
Printed by Nuffield Press 1992 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
90+ pgs. Very Good condition. Minor edge and corner wear. Name on inside front cover. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Das Neue Testament unsers Herrn und Heilandes Jesu Christi
Bibelgesellschaft 1883 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
589 pgs. In German. Good condition. Some edgewear, heavier on corners and top/bottom of spine with some chipping. Small number written on inside front cover. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking in text. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Aramco World Magazine, Vol. 40, No. 6, November-December, 1989: Jordan's Royal Falcons
Aramco 1989 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket 
40 pgs. VG Condition overall. Some minor edgewear. Remnants of address label on rear cover. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 I Here Present Unto You. Six Addresses Interpreting the Coronation of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II. Given on Various Occasions By His Grace the Lord Archbishop of Canterbury Primate of All England
S.P.C.K., London 1953 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
46 pgs. VG Condition overall. Minor edgewear. Bump to cover corner. No DJ. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Fry Bread and Honey: A Collection of Native American Recipes
Native American Womens Prayer Gathering 1987 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket 
62 pgs. Spiral Bound. Good+/VG Condition overall. Minor wear. Some light cover soiling and minor remnants of price sticker on cover. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Poznan Studies in the Philosophy of the Sciences and the Humanities, Volume 1, No. 1, 1975
B.R. Gruner Publishing Co., Amsterdam 1975 Soft cover Good No Jacket 
138 pgs. Good or better condition overall. Some edgewear, heavier at bottom of spine. Top front cover and rear cover with some minor brown splash spot and foxing to outside page edges. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Proceedings of the Sixth Summer Conference of Spectroscopy and Its Application Held at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, Massachusetts, July 18-20, 1938
John Wiley and Sons, Inc. 1939 Soft cover Good No Jacket 
172 pgs. Good reading or reference copy. Book is EX-LIBRARY with typical stamps and markings. Some soiling to covers. Inside pages are tight and intact. No writing in text pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Edouard Manet and the Execution of Maximilian: An Exhibition by the Department of Art, Brown University, February 21 through March 22, 1981
Department of Art, Brown University, Providence, Rhode Island 1981 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket 
231 pgs. Good+/VG Condition overall. Some edgewear. Some cover shelfwear rubbing. Light soiling to outside page edge from shelf. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 KNEB KIEV
Unknown 1964 Hardcover Very Good Good 
350 pgs. Text appears to be in Ukrainian or Russian. Hard to make out details of book but looks to be a historical guide with pictures. Good condition. Minor wear. Some light cover soiling. Light foxing on some pages. Previous owner name on ffep. All tight and intact. No writing in text pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 The Electoral College: Operation and Effect of Proposed Amendments to the Constitution of the United States. Memorandum Prepared by the Staff of the Subcommittee on Constitutional Amendments of the Committee on the Judiciary United States Senate, Eighty-S
U.S. Government Printing Office, Washington, D.C. 1961 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket 
54 pgs. Stapled Pamphlet. VG Condition overall. Minor edgewear. Small previous owner initials on front cover corner. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Constitution and Digest of the Grand Royal Arch Chapter of Massachusetts , Adopted June 11, 1929
Smithsonian Press, Boston 1929 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
75 pgs. VG Condition overall. Minimal wear. There are a couple pages in the back where some minor notes and corrections were made. Inside pages are otherwise clean and tight. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Technical Studies in the Field of The Fine Arts. Volume VIII, April 1940, Number 4
William Hayes Fogg Art Museum, Harvard University 1940 Soft cover Good No Jacket 
Approx. 75 pgs. Good Reading or Reference copy. EX-LIBRARY with typical stamps and markings. Some edgewear, cover and page edge creasing. Light cover soiling. All tight and intact. No writing in text pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Journal of the Association of Engineering Societies, Contents and Index, Volume XXVIII., January to June, 1902
Board of Managers of The Association of Engineering Societies 1902 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
400+ pgs. VG condition overall. Minor minor edgewear. Light bumps to cover corners. Previous owner name on inside front cover. All tight and intact. No writing in text pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 DobEdition, September/October 1989, Volume 1, Number 5
DobEdition, Wilton, CT 1989 Soft cover Good No Jacket 
112 pgs. DobEdition magazine about Doberman dogs. Great information and many pictures of dogs. Good+/VG Condition. Only some minor edge and light light shelfwear. Inside pages are clean and all intact. No writing or marking. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 DobEdition, May/June 1989, Volume 1, Number 3
DobEdition, Wilton, CT 1989 Soft cover Good No Jacket 
76 pgs. DobEdition magazine about Doberman dogs. Great information and many pictures of dogs. Good+ Condition. Some edgewear and cover shelfwear rubbing. Inside pages are clean and all intact. No writing or marking. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 DobEdition, July/August 1989, Volume 1, Number 4
DobEdition, Wilton, CT 1989 Soft cover Good No Jacket 
104 pgs. DobEdition magazine about Doberman dogs. Great information and many pictures of dogs. Good+ Condition. Some edgewear and cover shelfwear rubbing. 2 page edges creased from storage. Inside pages are clean and all intact. No writing or marking. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 DobEdition, September/October 1989, Volume 1, Number 5
DobEdition, Wilton, CT 1989 Soft cover Good No Jacket 
Approx. 30 pgs. DobEdition magazine about Doberman dogs. Great information and many pictures of dogs. Good+/VG Condition. Some minor shelfwear. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Report of the Boston Young Men's Christian Union for the Year Ending April 11, 1888
Boston Young Men's Christian Union 1888 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
83 pgs. VG Condition but is EX-LIBRARY with some typical stamps and markings. Minor wear. All tight and intact. No writing in text pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 The Kingdom is at Hand
Watchtower Bible and Tract Society 1944 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
380 pgs. VG Condition overall. Minimal wear. Clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 Beta's Best: A Collection of Recipes from Beta Sigma Phi, Plymouth, Massachusetts
Cookbook Publishers, Inc. 1985 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket 
184 pgs. Stated 4th Printing. Spiral bound. Good+/VG Condition overall. Some minor edgewear. Light browning on outside page edge in one spot. All intact and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 The Old Drum and Other Stories
The Methodist Book Concern Hardcover Good No Jacket 
64 pgs. Good condition. Covers with some heavier rubbing and scratching. Front endpapers have some heavier writing that looks like someone used it as a store ledger. Most writing is in pencil. Otherwise pages of text have no writing. Good reading copy. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 The Hermonite, Volume XLVI, Number 17, Northfield Mount Hermon Newspaper, May 27, 1933
Mount Hermon School, Massachusetts 1933 Soft cover Good No Jacket 
4 page newspaper put out by the Northfield Mount Hermon School. Good condition. Some rips at folds in paper as shown. Light soiling. All intact. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 Schutzhund USA Magazine (2 Issues, October 1986 and December 1986)
Official Publication of the United Schutzhund Clubs of America 1986 Soft cover Good No Jacket 
2 issues of publication. Good condition overall. Some edgewear. Covers with some light soiling and a few small brown splash spots. Remnants of previous owner address label on rear covers. All tight and intact. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Harvard 1918: Third Class Report
Printed for the Class 1933 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
241 pgs. VG condition. EX-LIBRARY with some typical stamps and markings. Minor wear. All tight and intact. No writing in pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 History of the Class of 1864, Yale College. 1860-1895
C.S. Robinson and Company, University Printers 1895 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
210 pgs. VG condition. EX-LIBRARY with some typical stamps and markings. Minor wear. All tight and intact. No writing in pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 La Societe L'Ecole et Le Laboratoire D'Anthropologie De Paris A L'Exposition Universelle De 1889 Palais Des Arts Liberaux Instruction Publique
Imprimeries Reunies, Etablissment; Paris 1889 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
361 pgs. In French. VG condition. EX-LIBRARY with some typical stamps and markings. Minor wear. All tight and intact. No writing in pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 State of Connecticut Report of the Bank Commissioner to the Governor, for the year ended September 30, 1929 (Public Document No. 5)
Published by the State; Hartford, Conn. 1929 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
880 pgs. Very Good condition. Book is EX-LIBRARY with minor markings. Minor wear. All tight and intact. No writing in text pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 State of Connecticut Report of the Bank Commissioner to the Governor, for the year ended September 30, 1930 (Public Document No. 5)
Published by the State; Hartford, Conn. 1930 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
893 pgs. Very Good condition. Book is EX-LIBRARY with minor markings. Minor wear. All tight and intact. No writing in text pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 State of Connecticut Report of the Bank Commissioner to the Governor, for the year ended September 30, 1931 (Public Document No. 5)
Published by the State; Hartford, Conn. 1931 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
858 pgs. Good+ condition. Book is EX-LIBRARY with minor markings. Minor edgewear. Title on spine is worn. All tight and intact. No writing in text pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Space Master Companion I: Advanced and Optional Rules for Space Master #9002
Iron Crown Enterprises 1990 1558061355 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket 
95 pgs. Very Good condition overall. Some minor corner wear. Clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 A.M.D.G.; Julius Benjamin The Story of a Great Miracle: A Hallowed Spot in the Heart of Louisiana: A Retrospect
Grand Coteau, Louisiana 1934 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket 
23 pgs. Stapled Binding. VG Condition overall. Minimal wear. Some light soiling to white covers. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Abbott, Keene Tree of Life
Doubleday, Page and Company 1927 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
39 pgs. Stated First Edition. Minor edgewear. Name on ffep. All tight and intact. No writing or marking in text pages. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Abbott, R. Tucker Muscheln und Meeresschnecken
Karl Muller 1994 3860704516 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
160 pgs. In German. Book is in VG+ Condition overall with the exception of a minor crease to upper rear DJ. Otherwise excellent. Pages are very clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Abrams, Charles The Future of Housing
Harper and Brothers 1946 Hardcover Good Dust Jacket Included 
428 pgs. Good+ Condition overall.DJ is heavily worn with rips but is being included. Some minor edgewear to book. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Academy of Political Science The Government of the City of New York: A Collection of Addresses and Discussions Presented at a Series of Eleven Lecture-Conferences Held Under the Auspices of the Academy of Political Science in the City of New York with the Co-operation of the Bureau o
The New York State Constitutional Convention Commission 1915 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
260 pgs. VG Condition but book is EX-LIBRARY with typical stamps and markings. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking in text pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 Adams, George William Wake Up Humanity! This Solution or Bedlam?
The Adason Publishing Company, Pittsfield, Mass. 1940 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
110 pgs. VG Condition overall. Minor edgewear, a little heavier on corners. Front endpaper appears to have been neatly removed. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Adams, Henry Historical Essays
Charles Scribner's Sons 1891 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
422 pgs. Good Condition. Book is EX-LIBRARY with typical stamps and markings. Some edgewear. Front endpaper and title page with a couple small edge rips. Small brown spot on outside page edge. All tight and intact. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 Adams, Henry; with an Introduction by Ralph Adams Cram Mont-Saint-Michel and Chartres
Houghton Mifflin Company 1930 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
401 pgs. VG Condition overall. Some heavier corner wear. Previous owner bookplate on inside front cover. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 Akagawa, Jiro; Translated by Gavin Frew Three Sisters Investigate
Kodansha 1990 4061860097 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket 
255 pgs. Stated Eighth Printing. VG Condition. Minor shelfwear. Pages are clean. No writing or marking. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 Alastruey, Gregory; Translated by Sister M. Janet La Giglia The Blessed Virgin Mary (Volume 2)
B. Herder Book Co. 1964 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
312 pgs. Good+/VG Condition. Some minor edge and corner wear. Light soiling to outside page edge. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 Allard, Paul Saint Basile "Les Saints"
Librairie Victor Lecoffre; Paris 1899 Hardcover Fine No Jacket 
210 pgs. Near Fine Condition. Great decorative spine. Only some very minor edgewear. A few minor foxing spots inside pages. Pages are otherwise clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 Allen, V.L. Trade Unions and the Government
Longmans 1960 1st Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket 
326 pgs. Book is in VG Condition but is EX-LIBRARY with typical stamps and markings. Minor edgewear. Light soiling to covers. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing in text pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 American Academic Association for Peace In The Middle East The Anatomy of Peace in the Middle East: Proceedings of the Annual Conference, 1969
American Academic Association for Peace in the Middle East 1969 Soft cover Good No Jacket 
114 pgs. Good condition overall. Some minor edgewear. Light cover soiling and foxing to outside page edges. A few foxing spots on inside pages. All tight and intact. No writing or marking. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 American Federation of Labor, Washington, D.C. Unions Provide Against Unemployment
American Federation of Labor, Washington, D.C. 1929 Soft cover Good No Jacket 
109 pgs. Good+ Condition overall but book is EX-LIBRARY with typical stamps and markings. Some edgewear. Bump to lower page corner. All tight and intact. No writing in text pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 American Technical Society Carpentry and Contracting: A Practical Reference Work on Carpentry, Building Superintendence, Contracting, Specifications, Estimating, Building Laws and Code, Interior Electric Wiring, Heating, Ventilation, Pipe Fitting, Plumbing, Architectual Drawing, Bl
American Technical Society 1924 Soft cover Good No Jacket 
463 pgs. Volume 4 only. Flexible covers. Good condition overall. Some edgewear. A few minor foxing spots. All tight and intact. No writing or marking. Other volumes from set also available in our inventory. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 American Technical Society Carpentry and Contracting: A Practical Reference Work on Carpentry, Building Superintendence, Contracting, Specifications, Estimating, Building Laws and Code, Interior Electric Wiring, Heating, Ventilation, Pipe Fitting, Plumbing, Architectual Drawing, Bl
American Technical Society 1924 Soft cover Good No Jacket 
498 pgs. Volume 3 only. Flexible covers. Good condition overall. Some edgewear. A few minor foxing spots. Some of the plate illustrations page edges are ripped as they stick out of the book page. All tight and intact. No writing or marking. Other volumes from set also available in our inventory. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 American Technical Society Carpentry and Contracting: A Practical Reference Work on Carpentry, Building Superintendence, Contracting, Specifications, Estimating, Building Laws and Code, Interior Electric Wiring, Heating, Ventilation, Pipe Fitting, Plumbing, Architectual Drawing, Bl
American Technical Society 1924 Soft cover Good No Jacket 
410 pgs. Volume 1 only. Flexible covers. Good condition overall. Some edgewear. A few minor foxing spots throughout. Rear cover with minor white ring stain. All tight and intact. No writing or marking. Other volumes from set also available in our inventory. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Amery, Heather; Stephen Cartwright Minnie, das Katzchen
Schwager and Steinlein 1996 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
In German. VG Condition overall. Minor wear. Clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 Ames, Charles Gordon Peter and Susan Lesley: A Memorial Discourse, Preached in the Church of the Disciples, Boston, Jan. 24, 1904
Geo. H. Ellis Co., Printers 1904 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
31 pgs. Very Good Condition overall. Only some minor edgewear. A few minor foxing spots throughout. All tight and intact. No writing or marking. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 An Operator; Foreword by George Plimpton; Etchings and Drawings by Randy Jones Selections from The Fancy; or True Sportsman's Guide
Imprint Society, Barre Massachusetts 1972 0876360290 Limited Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Signed by Illustrator(s)
136 pgs. #537/950 copies. Signed by Artist Randy Jones. VG Condition overall. Slipcase with some edgewear as shown. Minor edgewear to book. Clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 Anderson, Jessie Macmillan A Study of English Words
American Book Company 1897 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
118 pgs. Very good condition but book is EX-LIBRARY with typical stamps and markings. Some minor edgewear. All tight and intact. No writing in text pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 Andrew M. Greeley; William C. McCready; Gary Theisen Ethnic Drinking Subcultures
Praeger Publishers 1980 0030527317 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
138 pgs. VG+ Condition overall. Only some minor edgewear. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 Andrew, Joe and Chris Pike (Editors); David Baguley; Artur Blaim; Aage Hansen-Love; Radosvet Kolarov Essays in Poetics, September 1981, Volume 6, Number 2: A Theory of Narrative Modes; The Text and Genre Pattern: More's Utopia and the Structure of Early Utopian Fiction; Russian Formalism; V. Levsky's Hanging and Botev's Poetics
The Journal of the British Neo-Formalist Circle/University of Keele 1981 Soft cover Good No Jacket 
105 pgs. Good condition. Some edgewear. Light cover soiling. Inside pages are clean and all intact. No writing or marking. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
66 Arie Jarus, Joseph Marcus, Joseph Oren, and Chanan Rapaport (Editors) Children and Families in Israel: Some Mental Health Perspectives
Gordon and Breach 1970 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
634 pgs. Good reading or reference copy. Some edgewear. Light soiling to covers. Foxing to outside page edge. Previous owner name stamped twice on ffep with notes written on ffep. All tight and intact. No writing or marking in text pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
67 Arnold, Bob Back Road Caller
Juniper Press, La Crosse, WI 1985 1st Edition Soft cover Good No Jacket Inscribed by Author(s)
Approx. 30 pgs. Inscribed by author on half-title page. Good condition. Some edgewear, heavier on corners and top/bottom of spine. Rear cover with some cup ring outlines. Light foxing on endpapers. All intact. No writing in text pages. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
68 Aromaa, Kauko (Editor) Journal of Scandinavian Studies in Criminology and Crime Prevention, Volume 1, Number 1, 2000
Taylor and Francis 2000 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket 
104 pgs. VG Condition overall. Upper corner with some heavier wear from storage. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69 Arthur and Elizabeth Odell Sheehan Rose Hawthorne: The Pilgrimage of Nathaniel's Daughter
Vision Books Hardcover Very Good Good 
190 pgs. Book Club Edition. No date, but likely c1965. VG Condition overall. DJ is Good+ and in protective Brodart cover. A couple small DJ edge rips. Light soiling on rear DJ. Previous owner address label on inside front cover under DJ flap. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
70 Asdell, S.A. Patterns of Mammalian Reproduction
Comstock Publishing Co., Inc. 1946 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
437 pgs. Good or better condition. No DJ. Some edgewear, a little heavier on corners. Name on ffep. All tight and intact. No writing in text pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
71 Ashihara, Yoshinobu The Hidden Order: Tokyo Through the Twentieth Century
Kodansha International 1989 0870119125 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
158 pgs. Stated First Printing. Price clipped DJ. DJ in protective Brodart cover. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Asperheim, Mary Kaye M.D. Pharmacology: An Introductory Text (Edition 8)
W B Saunders Co 1996 072166038x 5th or later Edition Soft cover Very Good No Jacket 
293 pgs. VG Condition. Minor edgewear. Front endpaper with a couple numbers written otherwise clean and tight. No writing or marking in text pages. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
73 Auchincloss, Louis Richelieu
Viking Press 1972 0670597554 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
265 pgs. VG Condition or better. Minor wear. No DJ. Clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
74 Avilov, Lydia; Translated with an Introduction by David Magarshack; Drawings by Lynton Lamb Chekhov in My Life: A Love Story
Methuen Drama 1989 0413621200 Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
152 pgs. Near Fine or better condition overall. Virtually no wear. Clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
75 B. von Reisswitz; Translated by Bill Leeson Kriegsspiel: Instructions for the Representation of Military Manoeuvres with the Kriegsspiel Apparatus
Bill Leeson 1989 1870341074 2nd Edition Soft cover Very Good No Jacket 
80 pgs. Spiral Bound. VG Condition overall. Minor edgewear. Upper cover edge has a couple lighter spots, possible water splashes but could just be the color fading. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
76 Babeau, Albert Les Bourgeois D'Autrefois
Librairie Firmin-Didot Et C, Paris 1886 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
417 pgs. Text is in French. Book is EX-LIBRARY with some typical stamps and markings. Good+ condition overall. Some edgewear, heavier on corners. Some light foxing throughout pages. All tight and intact. No writing in text pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
77 Baity , Elizabeth Chesley Man is a Weaver
Viking Press 1942 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
334 pgs. Good reading or reference copy. EX-LIBRARY with typical markings. Some edgewear, heavier on top/bottom of spine with small rips and on corners as shown. All tight and intact. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Baker, John William Tautomerism
D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc. 1934 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
332 pgs. VG Condition but book is EX-LIBRARY with typical stamps and markings. All tight and intact. No writing in text pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
79 Baker, Newton Diehl War in the Modern World: A Lecture at Milton Academy on the Alumni War Memorial Foundation, May 13, 1935
Houghton Mifflin Company 1935 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
63 pgs. Book is EX-LIBRARY with typical stamps, stickers and markings. Minor edgewear. Spine title faded. All tight and intact. No writing in text pages. Good reading or reference copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
80 Baker, Smith War and the Young Man: A Paper Read Before the Seventh Congress of Religion, Buffalo, June 28, 1901
Unity Publishing Company 1901 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Signed by Author(s)
20 pgs. Inscribed "With Compliments of Smith Baker" on title page. Pamphlet bound in Hardcover. EX-LIBRARY with some typical stamps and markings. All tight and intact. No writing in text pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
81 Baldry, A. Lys. Burne-Jones
T.C. & E.C. Jack 1930 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
78 pgs. No Date but likely c1930. Book is in VG or better condition. No DJ. Hardly any wear. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Baldwin, Charles Sears How to Write: A Handbook Based on The English Bible
The Macmillan Company 1905 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
201 pgs. VG Condition overall but book is EX-LIBRARY with typical stamps and markings. All tight and intact. No writing in text pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Ballard, W.T. Say Yes to Murder
Sphere Publications, Inc. 1943 Soft cover Good No Jacket 
128 pgs. Good condition overall. Some edge and corners wear. Small cover edge rip. A few pages with some small page edge rips. Pages are lightly tanned. All intact. No writing or marking 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
84 Baltzer, C.E. and E.S. Malloch; Canadian Department of Mines and Resources Comparative Tests of Various Fuels When Burned in a Domestic Hot-Water Boiler, 1935 to 1938
Ottawa Government Printing 1940 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket 
23 pgs + 4 fold-out maps. VG Condition. Minor edgewear. EX-LIBRARY with only a light stamp on front cover. All tight and intact. No writing in text pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
85 Barbi, Jorge Reflexions 2: Expolio
Imprime 1989 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket 
16 pgs. Art Exhibition catalog with pictures and interview. Text is in Spanish. VG Condition. Some edgewear. Small rip at upper front cover edge. No writing or marking. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
86 Barnes, Eric Wollencott The Lady of Fashion: The Life and the Theatre of Anna Cora Mowatt
Charles Scribner's Sons 1954 Hardcover Good Good Inscribed by Author(s)
402 pgs. Inscribed on front endpaper by Peggy Barnes who looks to be the author's wife. Good condition overall. Some DJ edgewear with edge rips and chips. Rip at top edge of book spine. Small brown splash spot at top edge of outside page edge. All tight and intact. No writing in text pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Barnes, Irston R. The Economics of Public Utility Regulation
F.S. Crofts & Co., New York 1942 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
952 pgs. Very Good Condition. Book is EX-LIBRARY with minor stamps and markings. Minor wear. All tight and intact. No writing in text pages. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
88 Barnes, Irston R. Cases On Public Utility Regulation
F.S. Crofts and Company 1938 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
984 pgs. Good+ Condition. EX-LIBRARY with typical stamps and markings. Minor edgewear. Some pencil markings on a few pages in text. All tight and intact. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
89 Bartolucci, Giuseppe; Translated by Maureen E. Sheehy Il Carrozzone: La Donna Stanca Incontra il sole (The Tired Woman Meets the Sun)
Out of London Press [OOLP] 1974 0815007043 Hardcover Very Good Good 
Appears to be in both Italian and English. Book is in VG Condition in Good DJ. DJ with several edge rips, the largest being approx. 2 inches on upper right front DJ edge. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Bates, Frank G. and Oliver P. Field State Government
Harper & Brothers Publishers 1928 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
584 pgs. Book is in VG Condition but is EX-LIBRARY with typical stamps and markings. All tight and intact. No writing in text pages. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
91 Bay, Christian Strategies of Political Emancipation
University of Notre Dame Press 1981 0268017026 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
247 pgs. Good or better condition. No DJ. Some minor markings in pages and notes on rear endpaper. Good reading or reference copy. All tight and intact. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
92 Bayley, W.S. Elementary Crystallography: Being Part One of General Mineralogy
McGraw-Hill Book Company 1910 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
241. Book is EX-LIBRARY with typical light stamps and markings. Some edgewear, a little heavier on corners and top edge of front spine. Light soiling and color rub spot to outside page edges. No writing in text pages. Good reading or reference copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
93 Bays, Alfred W. American Commercial Law Series, Complete 9 Volume Set. Volume I: Contracts; Volume II: The Law of Negotiable Paper; Volume III: Sales of Personal Property; Volume IV: The Law of Agency and The Law of Partnership; Volume V: The Law of Private Business and
Callaghan and Company; Chicago 1911 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Complete 9 Volume Set from 1911-1917. VG Condition overall but books are EX-LIBRARY with minimal stamps and markings. Minor wear. No writing in text pages. All tight and intact. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
94 Beagle, M.J. Sit Free or Die: John Stark, Clear Thinking, Daniel Webster, and New Hampshire's Outhouse Hertitage
Moose Country Press, Warren, New Hampshire 1994 1st Edition Soft cover Fine No Jacket 
33 pgs. Stated First Edition. Numbered No. 665. Fine to Like new condition. Hardly any wear. Clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
95 Beaumont Medical Club Beaumont Medical Club: List of Members, Collections and Funds Associated with Members, The Beaumont Lectureship, Papers Presented, The Beaumont Letters at Yale, By-Laws of the Beaumont Medical Club
Beaumont Medical Club by The Shoe String Press, Inc., Hamden, Connecticut 1959 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
In excellent condition overall. Hardly any wear. Only some very minor shelfwear. VG+/Near Fine condition with the exception of two small red remainder type dots on bottom outside page edge. Otherwise excellent. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
96 Bell, Daniel The Cultural Contradictions of Capitalism
Heinemann 1976 0435820672 Hardcover Good Good 
301 pgs. Good reading or reference copy. Some minor DJ edgewear. Previous owner inscription on ffep. Approx. 10 pgs. in the front of the book with some highlighting and markings. All tight and intact. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Bell, R.P. Acids and Bases: Their Quantitative Behaviour
Methuen & Co., Ltd., London 1952 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
90 pgs. Good Condition. EX-LIBRARY with typical stamps and markings. Some edgewear and soiling to covers. All tight and intact. No writing in text pages. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Belli, Gioconda; Translated by Steven F. White From Eve's Rib
Curbstone Press 1989 0915306859 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good No Jacket Inscribed by Author(s)
121 pgs. Inscribed by author on front endpaper. VG Condition. Minor edgewear. Clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
99 Belveal, L. Dee Charting Commodity Market Price Behavior
Dow Jones-Irwin 1985 087094651x 2nd Edition Hardcover Very Good Good 
174 pgs. Book is in VG Condition in Good+ DJ. Some DJ edgewear. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Bemis, Albert Farwell The Evolving House: Volume III: Rational Design
The Technology Press, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, Mass. 1936 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
625 pgs. Volume III Only. Very Good Condition. Book is EX-LIBRARY with minor stamps and markings. Minor wear. Some cover sunning/fading. All tight and intact. No writing in text pages. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@treasuringthepast.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com