Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Adventure/Western

 - 16 items found in your search
Adventure/Western

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Berry, Raymond A. The Holding of Recapture Valley
A.L. Burt Company 1934 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
286 pgs. Very good condition overall. Some minor edgewear. Some light fading on spine, more of a pigment loss in spots. Previous owner name on inside front cover. Otherwise very good. Pages are clean, tight and all intact 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Calkins, Frank Rocky Mountain Warden
Alfred A. Knopf 1970 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Good 
266 pgs. Price on inside flap of $6.95. Very good overall. Dust jacket with some edgewear and a few edge rips as shown, one large rip on rear DJ. Otherwise vg. Inside pages are clean, tight and all in tact. No writing or marking. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Clapham, Walter C. Western Movies: The Story of the West on Screen
Octopus Books 1974 0706403738 / 9780706403732 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
160 pgs. Very Good condition. Some minor DJ edgewear, a little heavier on back DJ top edge with one small edge rip. Price clipped. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Connor, Ralph The Patrol of Sundance Trail
Hodder and Stoughton 1914 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
363 pages. VG Condition overall. Only some minor edgewear as shown. Inside pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. Other Ralph Connor books in our inventory. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Cummings, Jack Escape from Yuma (A Walker Western)
Walker and Company 1990 0802741118 / 9780802741110 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
187 pgs. First Edition. Price intact on DJ flap. Fine Condition overall. Virtually no wear. Pages are very clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Halleran, E.E. Prairie Guns
The Blakiston Company/Triangle Books 1945 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
256 pgs. VG+ Condition overall. DJ is protected with a Broadart Removeable DJ cover. DJ with only some very minor edgewear at DJ spines. Pages are lightly tanned. Inside pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Handlin, Oscar Fire-Bell In The Night: The Crisis in Civil Rights
Little, Brown and Company 1964 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
110 pgs. Stated First Editon. Price intact on front DJ flap of $3.50. Some DJ edgewear also on inside edges of DJ flaps. Looks like a little deterioration of the DJ paper. Otherwise VG. Pages are clean, tight and unmarked. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Hankins, Arthur Preston Canyon Gold
The Macaulay Company 1925 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
312 pgs. Good+ condition. Some edge and corner wear. A little heavier on top and lower edge of spine. Small area with crack in paper at front hinge. A couple pages in the front with some light moisture sign on top page edge. Some foxing on title page front frontispiece and a couples areas throughout the book. Otherwise VG. Pages are all tight and intact. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Hendryx, James B. Frozen Inlet Post
A.L. Burt Company 1927 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
282 pgs. Good+ condition overall. Some edge and corner wear. Some light cover soiling. Some minor green color ruboff on rear cover edge. Previous owner name in pencil on ffep. All tight and intact. No writing or marking in text. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Holbrook, Stewart H. Little Annie Oakley and Other Rugged People
The Macmillan Company 1948 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
238 pgs. Stated First Printing. VG+ Condition overall. Only some minor edgewear. Inside pages are clean, tight and all intact. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Leddy, Cave Arizona Luck
A.L. Burt Company 1936 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
256 pgs. Some minor edgewear and bumped corners. Some light and minor fading on right edge of front cover. Inside pages are very good. Clean, tight and all in tact. No writing or marking. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 McNeer, May, Illustrated by Lynd Ward The Gold Rush
Artists & Writers Guild Inc; Grosset & Dunlap 1944 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
32 pgs. In good+ to very good condition. Some edgewear as shown. Heavier wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. Name on inside front cover. Otherwise Very good. Clean, tight and in tact. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Mersereau, John The Whispering Canyon
Grosset and Dunlap 1926 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
317 pgs. VG Condition overall. Only some minor edgewear. Light foxing to outside page edge. Pencil incription on ffep. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Paine, Lauran The Horseman
Walker and Company 1986 0802740634 / 9780802740632 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
181 pgs. First Printing. Price of $15.95 intact on DJ flap. VG Condition overall. Minor DJ shelfwear. Small remainder dot on bottom outside page edge. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking in text. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Tarbeaux, Frank The Autobiography of Frank Tarneaux as told to Donald Henderson Clarke
Grosset and Dunlap 1930 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
286 pgs. Good+ condition overall. Some edgewear and light cover soiling as shown. Name on ffep has been cut out of the corner. Otherwise vg. Pages are all tight and in tact. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Winkler, Kirk The Old Boys (A Walker Western)
Walker and Company 1991 0802741142 / 9780802741141 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
201 pgs. Price intact on DJ flap. Near Fine or better condition. Only some very minor DJ shelfwear. Clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@treasuringthepast.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com