Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Literature

 - 1135 items found in your search
Literature

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 An Englishman In Paris, Notes and Recollections
D. Appleton and Co., New York 1893 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket 
478 pgs. Very good condition overall. Some minor edgewear. Rear cover with a corner piece ripped. Otherwise VG. Pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Bibelot: A Reprint of Poetry and Prose for Book Lovers, Chosen in Part from Scarce Editions and Sources Not Generally Known (Volume XII)
Thomas B. Moser; Portland, Maine 1906 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
419 pgs. Very Good condition. Some minor edgewear. Some light cover edge darkening. Previous owner name on first page. Inside pages are otherwise VG. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking in text. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Bombay Gin 32, The Jack Kerouac School of Disembodied Poetics
The Naropa Press 2006 0967133475 / 9780967133478 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket 
355+ pgs. VG Condition overall. Some minor edgewear. Light crease to front cover. Rear cover and last few pages with a crease in center. Otherwise excellent condition. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Cherry-Blossoms: Japanese Haiku Series III
Peter Pauper Press 1960 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
61 pgs. VG Condition overall. Some minor edgewear. Brief previous owner inscription in ffep. Pages are clean and tight. No other writing or marking. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 EIRE-IRELAND: An Interdisciplinary Journal of Irish Studies. FOMHAR/GEIMHREADH, Fall/Winter 2000-2001
Irish American Cultural Institute 2000 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket 
262 pgs. VG Condition overall. Only some minor edgewear. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Other issues available in our inventory 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 EIRE-IRELAND: An Interdisciplinary Journal of Irish Studies. Special Issue on Irish America, EARRACH/SAMHRADH, Spring/Summer 2001
Irish American Cultural Institute 2001 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket 
205 pgs. VG+ Condition overall. Only some minor edgewear. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Other issues available in our inventory. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Europe Informed: An Exhibition of Early Books Which Acquainted Europe With the East
Harvard College Library, Cambridge, Mass 1966 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket 
192 pgs. VG Condition. Some edgewear, heavier on upper right front cover. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 John the Unafraid
A.C. McClurg and Co. 1911 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
128 pgs. Very Good condition overall. Some minor edgewear. Otherwise vg. Pages are clean, tight and all in tact. No writing or marking. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Karl Marx and Frederick Engels. Selected Works in Two Volumes (Volume I)
Foreign Languages Publishing House; Moscow 1962 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
679 pgs. Volume One Only. Stated Fifth Impression. VG Condition overall. Only some minor DJ edgewear with a couple tiny edge rips on DJ. Inside pages are very clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Keats-Shelley Journal, Volume Ll, 2002
Keat-Shelley Association of America, Inc. 2002 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
278 pgs. VG Condition overall. Some minor edgewear. Small area on lower front cover edge where an address label was removed. Previous owner stamped a date on title page when it was received. Otherwise pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 LAURUS: University of Nebraska, Lincoln Literary Magazine (1999-2000)
University of Nebraska 2000 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket 
357 pgs. VG+ condition. Only some very minor edgewear and shelf scuff mark on bottom outside page edges in one spot. Otherwise very good. Pages are clean, tight and all in tact. No writing or marking. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Letters Written by the Earl of Chesterfield to His Son
Derby and Jackson; New York 1860 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
609 pgs. Good or better condition overall. Some minor edgewear, heavier on lower spine. Previous owner name stamped on ffep. Some dulling/fading to covers and spine as shown. Some light foxing here and there. Pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Talks to Mothers
Houghton Mifflin Company 1920 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
390 pgs. Nicely illustrated, VG Condition overall. Some minor edgewear. Heavy wear spot on front illustration as shown. Minor splash spot on outside page edges in one area. Previous owner name sticker on ffep. Inside pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 The Galaxy: An Illustrated Magazine of Entertaining Reading, Volume XII., July, 1871 to January 1872
Sheldon and Company, New York 1871 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
882 pgs. Bound Volume. Good or better condition. Some edgewear, heavier on corners and top and bottom or spine as shown. Approx. 1 inch split at top edge of cover/spine seam. Some edge darkening on endpapers. Some light foxing throughout. All tight and intact. No writing or marking. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 The Landscape Alphabet
Friends of the Smith College Library, Northampton, Massachusetts 1981 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket 
"This facsimile of The Landscape Alphabet was printed in an edition of 3000 copies by the Pioneer Printing Company, Easthampton, Massachusetts" Approx 48 pgs. VG condition overall. Only some minor edgewear. Some minor sunning to edges of cover. Pages are clean and all intact. No writing or marking. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 The Old Drum and Other Stories
The Methodist Book Concern Hardcover Good No Jacket 
64 pgs. Good condition. Covers with some heavier rubbing and scratching. Front endpapers have some heavier writing that looks like someone used it as a store ledger. Most writing is in pencil. Otherwise pages of text have no writing. Good reading copy. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 The Paris Review, No. 61, Spring 1975
Paris Review, Inc. 1975 Soft cover Good No Jacket 
176 pgs. Good condition. Some edge and corner wear. Some soiling to covers and outside page edges. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Good reading or reference copy. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 The Voice of Experience
Dodd, Mead and Company 1934 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
367 pgs. Very good or better overall. Only some minor edgewear. Previous owner inscription on ffep. Otherwise VG. Pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 A Gentleman with a Duster, Harold Begbie The Mirrors of Downing Street: Some Political Reflections
G. P. Putnam's 1923 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
193 pgs. Very good overall. Some minor edgewear. Owner inscription on ffep. Rear endpaper with darkened area from a newspaper article that was stored in the book. Otherwise VG. Pages are clean, tight and all in tact. No writing or marking. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 A.K. McIlwraith (Editor) Five Elizabethian Tragedies
Oxford University Press 1966 Hardcover Very Good Good 
400 pgs. Very Good overall. Some DJ edgewear and light soiling. Large inside flap piece is clipped on lower edge. Otherwise vg. Pages are clean, tight and all in tact. No writing or marking. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@treasuringthepast.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com